Privacy Policy

Australian Indigenous Basketball Inc. (AIB) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information we collect and hold about individuals.

This privacy statement explains how AIB manage the personal information we collect, use and disclose. AIB complies with the Privacy Act 1988, as well as other relevant State legislation regarding the management of personal information.

AIB is an incorporated association under the Associations Incorporation Act 1981.

AIB will generally collect personal information directly, in various ways, such as when you communicate with AIB, if you apply for membership, if you apply for a job with AIB, if you provide a product or service to AIB, or when you participate in any AIB activities, events or programs.

The types of personal information AIB may collect about individuals includes their name, address, date of birth, telephone number and e-mail address. The types of information we collect about members includes their name and contact information and date of birth.

AIB collect personal information to enable us to register and manage membership status, to communicate with members, to report on membership status and to perform other activities related to AIB strategic objectives and aspirations.

If you do not provide your personal information to AIB we may be unable to offer membership to you or to maintain your membership.

Any personal information AIB collect from you will be used in relation to the objects of the organisation, including the following purposes:

  1. To create and maintain membership records.

  2. To report on membership status.

  3. To communicate with you.

  4. To communicate and cooperate with other sporting organisations and professional bodies and government departments and agencies.

  5. To consider and assess applications for employment.

  6. To plan, manage, review and audit our activities and processes.

  7. To perform any of our other functions and activities.

AIB does not ordinarily disclose personal information to individuals outside Australia. If we transfer personal information to an overseas person or organisation, AIB will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 that relate to overseas disclosures.

AIB will not use an individual’s personal information for direct marketing purposes unless we are permitted to do so under the Privacy Act 1988.

AIB takes reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. AIB also request members confirm or update their information as required.

AIB takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If you have a complaint about the manner in which AIB has handled your personal information, please contact us at the contact details below. AIB will endeavour to resolve your complaint promptly.

You have the right to gain access to the personal information AIB hold about you. Members may seek a copy of their information on the member database. This information will be forwarded to members when requested in writing in the form of a printout of the database information.

AIB will take all reasonable steps to correct information where an individual is able to show that the information in question is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Use of our Website and Privacy

AIB will only collect personal information through our website if you voluntarily provide it.

AIB may collect non-identifying information in relation to your use of our website, including the type of browser you use, the files you request, and the domain name and country from which you request information, to monitor and improve our web site and services.

The AIB website may use cookies to assist in making your browsing experience better and to allow us to improve our website.

AIB may record your email address if you transmit it to us electronically in an email message or through a web page form.

The AIB website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy statement has no application to any other website and AIB is not responsible for the practices or the content of any other website.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about the AIB privacy statement, would like to request access to your personal information or to correct it or wish to make a complaint regarding your privacy, please contact AIB by writing to Australian Indigenous Basketball Inc. | PO Box 6588 | Cairns | QLD 4870 or email OzIndigenousBasketball@gmail.com